Australia Visa


Obtaining the Australia visa is the first and foremost task to undertake when planning a trip to Australia from overseas. This is your tick of approval from the Australian Government allowing you into the country.


International visitors to Australia planning a short trip, under a period of 3 months, can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), via the Australian Government’s online system, which is quick and convenient providing you complete the application honestly and correctly. The system interfaces with many other Australian Government systems so incorrect information can deny you an ETA and consequently entry to the country. The two types of ETA’s available for application are the Visitor ETA and the Short Validity Business ETA. Both are valid for 12 months, with individual stays of up to 3 months at a time. Repeat visits to Australia are permitted within the 12 month period, however, employment is not permitted. The applications cost $20 and are generally processed immediately. ETA-eligible passports include Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea and USA. Applicants must be out of Australia at the time of application. See the ETA official website for further details regarding conditions of entry to Australia.

International visitors with tourism or business plans in Australia for up to 3 months may be eligible for eVisitor entry. The applicant must be outside Australia when applying and hold a passport with one of the many eligible European countries.

The Tourist Visa applies to overseas visitors coming to Australia for non-work purposes, predominantly holidaying, visiting family or friends and recreational reasons. These visas are approved for 3, 6 and 12 month periods and a generous number of countries are eligible. Extended stays can be granted upon application and applying at least 2 months prior to visa expiry is advised. This application can be lodged in or out of the country, however the applicant must remain in the country the application was lodged until the final decision is made.

All of the aforementioned Australia visa holders granted entry for 3 months or less have the opportunity to extend their stay in Australia for up to 6 months, providing application is completed and approved prior to the current visa expiration date.

A Student Visa depends on assessment level student sub-classes determined by your passport country and main course of study. There are many requirements to meet, including personal and financial circumstances, English language proficiency, health, immigration history and permission to work. International students seeking education in Australia can obtain all the necessary information here.

Working Holiday Visas are available to persons between the ages of 18 and 30 years who wish to work in Australia and help finance their holiday for up to 12 months, not come here for the sole purpose of working. Studying for up to 4 months is allowed and work is permitted for up to 6 months with each employer. This visa is valid for 12 months and the holder is permitted to leave and re-enter the country at any time and as many times as required. Working Holiday Visa charges are $A270 and can be applied for online. Working holiday visa holders are also eligible to apply for a second year, as long as specific requirements are met in the first year, one being 3 months of specified work in regional Australia.

Work and Holiday Visas are available to persons between the ages of 18 and 30 years who plan to travel and work in Australia for up to 12 months, whereby restricted periods of casual or temporary employment assist with the funding of their Australian holiday. People from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA are eligible for this visa at a cost of $A270.

People over 30 years old are not eligible for any Working Holiday or Work and Holiday Visas, period. There are no loopholes, it is simply the law. There are no discriminatory reasons whatsoever. It is the agreement between international governments, who have come to the conclusion that these visas are giving young people the opportunity to experience different countries and cultures.

For further information and frequently asked questions regarding the Australia visa, immigrating to Australia and the possibility of becoming an Australian citizen, visit the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration and Citizenship website which provides all the details and answers you need to know when applying for an Australia visa.


Helpful Links

Immigration Offices Within Australia

Immigration Offices Outside Australia

National Telephone Numbers






Return from Australia Visa to Travel Australia Bible home page